WELSH INTER REGIONS

SENIORS/JUNIORS

Please find detailed below of Senior/Junior athletes who have been selected for North Wales for the Welsh Inter Region Cross Country Championships in Brecon on 16th November 2019. We have taken into account the North Wales Cross Country League performances this season and other relevant performances in selecting the teams. Please can either yourself or the athlete/parent confirm with Team Managers

Senior Team Manager: Eric Campbell (07507 671337 / edegzee@gmail.com ) or myself (07919 043117 / Bernie-jones@sky.com )

Junior Team Managers: John Messum ((07977 170080 / john.messum@soh.co.uk), or Steve Livett (07966 314117 / steve.w.livett@magnoxsites.com)

if the athlete is able and willing to run. We also require ASAP the dates of birth and Welsh registration number of all athletes. Please can you let Eric or myself have them ASAP by telephone or email. THANK YOU. 

  • Coach leaves Parc Menai, Bangor at 6-30am (Cost Junior £5, Senior £10)

Eirias Park                               7-00am

Talardy                                    7-15am

St David’s Park                       7-30am

Wrecsam (Sainsbury’s)           7-50am

Oswestry (Mile End)               8-20am

Newtown (Vauxhall Garage)  9-00am

If selected and available you will need to run in a NORTH WALES vest – these can be bought on the day for £15 (cheques made payable to NWCCA).

The teams selected are attached below:

UNDER 13GIRLS

Deeside –        Josephine Hurst, Maisy Parry, Ella Jones, Holly Costanzo, Lily Roberts

Maldwyn –     Mackenzie McCourt, Mya Bradley

Menai –          Beca Haf Bown, Isabelle Shaw, Madeleine Sinfield, Esme Latrobe Roberts, Cara Scott, Aisling Henderson, Ela Fon Jones

Wrexham –     Ella Davis

U13BOYS

Colwyn Bay –             Morgan Flavell, Harvey Meyers, Louis Cooper, Haydn Meyers

Deeside –        Oliver Harrison, Jacob Welsh, William Pritchard, Thomas Molloy

Maldwyn –     Ethan Horobin

Menai –          Brychan Gwilym, Miguel Jenkins, Gethin Griffith

Academi Coed Y Benin – Will Bailey

U15GIRLS

Colwyn Bay –             Ella Grundy

Deeside –        Neisha Roberts, Eden Edwards, Alanna Arrowsmith, Robyn Beck, Georgina Molloy, Eve Ratcliffe, Holly Walker, Imogen Kissane, Maria Smallwood, Maddy James

Eryri Harriers – Anwen Hockley

Menai –          Non Elen Redvers Jones, Isabella Marsh Smith

Maldwyn –     Maddison Griffiths

U15BOYS

Menai –          Math Thomas, Joseff Morgan, Harri Morgan, Tudur Harper Lloyd

Maldwyn –     Aled Breeze, Callum Morgan, Oliver Jones, Deri McCluskey

Wrexham –     Harvey Davis

Deeside –        Owen Winston, Oliver Jones

Colwyn Bay –             Roman Hodgson

U17WOMEN

Menai –          Samia Jones, Boe Celyn Jones, Ffion Madi Rees Jones

Deeside –        Eden O’Dea, Rheagan Edwards, Ellie Small, Orla Davies, Carys Watchorn, Milly Jones

Wrexham –     Sioned Cordiner

Prestatyn RC – Eve Scott

U17MEN

Deeside –        Huw Jones, James Jones, Tyler Cartlidge, Matthew Anthony, Edward Woodhead, Theo Hughes, Harri Evans

Menai –          Mike Spill, Osian Perrin, Cameron Shaw, Cameron Lawrence

Colwyn Bay –             Bryn Woodall, Alex Roberts

GOG Tri –        James Smith

Eryri Harriers – Louis Guest

UNDER 20 WOMEN

Colwyn Bay –              Bethan Davies

Deeside –                     Martha Owen, Lauren Watchorn

Menai T&F –                Lucy Lawrence

Prestatyn –                 Jenna Bagnall, Louis Lee

UNDER 20 MEN

Aberystwyth AC        Isaac Ayres

Aberystwyth Uni       James Farmer

Colwyn Bay –            Mario Jimenez-Munoz

Deeside –                     Euan Coney

Maldwyn –                  Carwyn Owen

Menai T&F –                Cedol Dafydd, Aled Jones

Meirionnydd –            Euros Evans

West Cheshire –         Ethan Ackroyd

Wrexham AC –            Ifan Oldfield, Matt Willis

SENIOR WOMEN

Abergele –                   Lona Roberts

Aberystwyth Uni       Rhiannon Kamink

Buckley –                    Amanda Mountford, Jennifer Rambaldi

Bangor Uni –             Jasmin Dobson, Gemma Gose, Lucy Williams,

Denbigh –                   Ellen Baugh, Katie Baugh, Alaw Medi Evans, Mari Williams

Eryri –                      Catherine Connell, Eliw Haf, Becki Law, Katie Reynolds

SENIOR MEN

Bangor Uni –               Tobias Barthelmes, Samuel Wadsworth

Buckley –                    Sam Bellis, Elliott Cox, Tim Joy, David White

Cadence Tri –              Pat White

Denbigh –                   Shaun Hughes

Eryri –                          Twm Morgan, Gavin Roberts, Ieuan Belshall

Liverpool H –              Ricky Chaloner

Meirionnydd –           Alex Lanz, Ross Welch,

Prestatyn –                 Joshua Cerefice

Wrexham AC –           Ryan Davis, Luke Northall

MASTER WOMEN 35-44

Abergele –                   Julie Owens

Buckley –                    Jen Adams, Hayley Evans

Denbigh –                   Carys Davies, Rhian Pierce

Deestriders –               Christine Cammillare

Dolly Mixtures –         Clare Hanson, Jessie Richards

Eryri –                         Nia Albiston, Jackie Artist, Jennifer Charlton, Miranda Grant, Megan Hughes,

Prestatyn –                 Helen Ashworth

West Cheshire –         Anest Muller

Wrecsam Tri –                       Beccy Lewis

MASTER MEN 35-44

Betsi Runaways –       Jonathan Tyler

Buckley –                    Chris Callaghan, David Lemon, Phil Pumford

Cadence –                   Peter Gray, Ryan Morrison

Denbigh –                   Philip Heyes, Joe Welch, Tony Wood

GOG Tri –                     Alun Brown, Adrian Leonard

Eryri –                         Matt Fortes

Meirionnydd –            Jimmy Carter, Ifan Richards

Prestatyn –                 Rob Alexander,

Wrexham AC  –          Gareth Chaloner

MASTER WOMEN 45-54

Buckley –                    Jane Doughton, Fenella Higgins, 

Colwyn Bay –              Vicky Ronald

Denbigh –                   Mel Morris, Rhian Whiteside Thomas

Dolly Mixtures –         Michelle Harris

Eryri –                         Helen Blair, Tammy Lewis-Jones, Andrea Rowlands,

GOG Tri –                     Helen MacArthur

Prestatyn –                 Joy Hickman

Wrecsam Tri –              Kim Jones-Norgrove

Wrexham AC   –         Linda Jones

MASTER MEN 45-54

Buckley –            Gary Blackwell, Jez Brown, Eddie Davies, Simon Edwards, Tim Hargreaves, Simon Roberts, Karl Williams

Colwyn Bay –              Russ Godwin

Denbigh –                   Glen Price

Eryri –                         Ben Beachell, Paul Jones, Dyfed Whiteside Thomas

GOG Tri –                     Emyr Evans,Geran Hughes, Simon Roxburgh

Wrexham –                Gary Norgrove

MASTER WOMEN 55+

Buckley –                    Debbie Bellis, Sue Ridings

Colwyn Bay –              Anne Mynott

Denbigh –                   Tracey Williams

Cadence Tri –             Louise Griffiths

Eryri –                         Viv Edwards, Kate Potter, Ellie Salisbury

GOG Tri –                     Llinos Davis

Meirionnydd –            Juliet Edwards

Prestatyn –                 Helen Blaxendale

MASTER MEN 55+

Buckley –                    Ian Bayliss, Steve Bellis, Dave Boothroyd, Kevin Chaloner, Jeff Gifford,

Allen Smith

Denbigh –                   David Baugh, Tony Benton

Eryri –                         Arwel Lewis,

Meirionnydd –            Jeremy Randall

Prestatyn –                 George Nixon

Shrewsbury –              Hadyn Jones

Wrexham –                Mike Robbins